top of page
[…] I was studying Torts in my first year at the University of San Diego School of Law, when I came upon the case of Hartzler v. City of San Jose. In that case I discovered the secret truth: the government owes no duty to protect individual citizens from criminal attack. Not only did the California courts hold to that rule, the California legislature had enacted a statute to make sure the courts couldn’t change the rule.” The actual California Tort Claims Act, section 845 states : "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”


In the aforementioned case, Hartzler v. City of San Jose, a woman by the name of Ruth Brunell had called the police on 20 different occasions to plead for protection from her husband. One evening, her husband called her and said that he was coming over to kill her.